fall 2000

September 7-16


Thursday, September 7

9:00 PM
NAC Studio

  • THE BIG IDEA
    A live, intimate MultiMedia Event with Marita Liulia


FRIday, September 8

7:00 PM


  • READING SERIES
    Joe Blades, Catharina Gripenberg, Hermenegilde Chiasson, Alistair MacLeod

9:00 PM
NAC Studio

 

  • THE BIG IDEA
    Where on Earth are We Going? With Maurice Strong

9:00 PM
NAC Elgin Room

  • CD LAUNCH
    Sheri-D Wilson: The Sweet Taste of Lightning

Saturday September 9

10:00 AM
Public Library, Main Branch

 

  • KIDS EVENT 8+
    Kenneth Oppel, Jan Andrews

10:30 AM
NAC Elgin Room


  • AN INSIDERS LOOK AT PUBLISHERS AND SELF-PUBLICATION
    Jim Munroe, Joe Blades, Darren Wershler-Henry, rob mclennan

NOON
NAC Studio

 

  • THE BIG IDEA
    Where Life Began: Discoveries in Inner Earth and Outer Space with Michael Ray Taylor

1:30 PM
NAC Elgin Room


  • THE WRITING LIFE

3:00 PM
NAC Studio

 

  • READING SERIES
    Carsten Jensen, George Murray, Steven Hayward, Lauren B. Davis, Barry Callaghan

7:00 PM
NAC Studio

 

  • READING SERIES
    Liz Jensen, David Macfarlane, Anne Stone, Joan Clark

9:00 PM
NAC Studio

  • THE BIG IDEA
    Multinationals, the Brain Drain and the Corporatization of our Lives with Jeff Simpson & Naomi Klein: a CBC WordPlay Event


Sunday, september 10

11:30 AM
NAC Panorama Room

 

  • PEN BRUNCH FUNDRAISER
    With Alistair MacLeod
    Hosted by Ken Rockburn

1:30 PM
NAC Elgin Room

 

  • DEAD ALIVE: READINGS FROM THE GREATS
    With Murray Wilson

3:00 PM
NAC Studio

  • READING SERIES
    Jim Munroe, Pernille Rygg, Ray Robertson, Ib Michael, Kenneth Oppel

5:00 PM
NAC Elgin Room

 

  • BOOK LAUNCH: THE LAST GREAT DANCE ON EARTH
    Sandra Gulland launches the 3rd book in her Josephine B. Trilogy.

7:00 PM
NAC Studio

  • READING SERIES
    Camilla Gibb, Darren Wershler-Henry, Michael Winter, Helen Humphreys

9:00 PM
NAC Studio

 

  • THE BIG IDEA
    The Politics of Meaning with Rabbi Michael Lerner

MONday September 11

7:00 PM
NAC Elgin Room

  • FILM EVENT


TUESday, september 12

9:00 AM-5:00 PM
The NRC Theatre

 

  • S/SF: FIRST CANADIAN CONFERENCE ON SCIENCE & SCIENCE FICTION

7:00 PM
NAC Elgin Room

 

  • LIVE THEATRE EVENT
    With Amy Friedman

7:00 PM
NAC Studio

 

  • READING SERIES
    George Bowering, Cordelia Strube, Elizabeth Hay, Leon Rooke

9:00 PM
NAC Elgin Room

 

  • LIVE THEATRE EVENT
    With John Murrell

9:00 PM
NAC Studio

  • THE BIG IDEA
  • Is Truth Stranger Than Fiction? The Science of Science Fiction with: Robert J. Sawyer, Julie Czerneda, Robert C. Wilson, James A. Gardner

wednesday September 13

8:00 PM
NAC Studio

 

  • ARTS IN THE NEW CITY
    with Claudette Cain and Bob Chiarelli

9:30 PM
NAC Studio

 

  • THE BIG IDEA
    Writing Mother Earth with: Wayne Grady, Sharon Butala, Elizabeth May

10:00 PM
Waterfall Court, Canadian Museum of Civilization

  • REGENERATION/HOODOO


THURSday, september 14

7:00 PM
NAC Studio

  • READING SERIES
    Glenn Patterson, John Barton, Catherine Bush, Michel Faber

9:00 PM
NAC Studio

 

  • THE BIG IDEA
    The Search for Community in the Global Villiage with Mark Kingwell & James Laxer

friday September 15

7:00 PM
NAC Studio

  • READING SERIES
    Gale Zoe Garnett, Eden Robinson, Ken Babstock, Elizabeth Harvor

Saturday, september 16

10:30 AM
NAC Elgin Room

 

  • THE SECOND TIME AROUND: WRITING THE SECOND NOVEL
    Catherine Bush, Gale Zoe Garnett, Michel Faber, Rabindranath Maharaj

12:30 PM
NAC Elgin Room

 

  • DANCING THE DREAM AWAKE
    The Mystical Poetry of Sheridan Bushnell

1:30 PM
NAC Elgin Room

 

  • THE WRITING LIFE

3:00 PM
NAC Studio

 

  • READING SERIES
    Rabindranath Maharaj, Alan Cumyn, Anne Hines, Kirsti Simonsuuri, Diane Schoemperlen

7:00 PM
NAC Studio

 

  • READING SERIES
    Steven Heighton, Alan Cumyn, Atle Næss, David O'Meara, Anita Rau Badami

9:00 PM
NAC Studio

 

  • THE BIG IDEA
    On Becoming Canadian with Wayson Choy, Charlotte Gray & Gregory Scofield
back button