fall 2001

September 13-23: Fifth Anniversary

The 2001 Festival began the day after the attack on the World Trade Centre in New York City. Despite worldwide flight cancellations and disruption, our authors, volunteers, sponsors and audience came through. Our home page, after the 2001 Festival, read:

Thank you, Ottawa!

For facing terror, devastation and suffering with such courage, hope and compassion. On behalf of all of us at the Festival, our gratitude goes out to our sponsors, the writers, our amazing volunteers and the thousands of you who came out to celebrate our fifth anniversary in these troubled times.

2002 promises to be the best year yet!


Wednesday, September 12

 

  • OPENING CELEBRATION (INVITATION ONLY)
    Live Welsh Music: The Rag Foundation


THURSday, September 13

7:00 PM
NAC Studio


  • READING SERIES 1
    Cancelled:
  • Reading Series 1 and 2 will be amalgamated into one night: Tickets for Thursday and Friday Reading Series events will be honoured on Friday at 7pm

Friday September 14

7:00 PM
NAC Studio

 

  • READING SERIES 2
    Phil Jenkins, Alison Gresik, Jonathan Bennett, Owen Sheers, Mark Frutkin, Robert Kroetsch, Bonnie Burnard

9:00 PM
NAC Studio

  • MUSICAL LANGUAGE
    With Gordon Downie: Cancelled


Saturday, september 15

10:30 AM
NAC 4th Stage

 

  • THE LIVABLE CITY
    With Rhys Phillips

12:30 PM

 

  • THE WRITING LIFE
    Cancelled: This event will be amalgamated into the Writing Life on Sunday, September 16th at 11:30 am

1:00 PM
NAC Studio

 

  • THE BIG IDEA: NO PLACE LIKE HOME
    Anne E. Russon, Linda Spalding: Hosted by John Lacharity of CBC Radio's Ottawa Morning

2:30 PM
NAC 4th Stage

 

  • EH? A PEOPLE'S HISTORY
    Will Ferguson & Ian Ferguson

3:30 PM
NAC Studio

  • THE BIG IDEA: ONE WORLD ONE MARKET
    William D. Gairdner, Joseph Heath, Thomas Homer-Dixon, John Stackhouse

4:30 PM
NAC 4th Stage

 

  • WAGING PEACE ON PARLIAMENT HILL - CONVERGENCE: POEMS FOR PEACE

6:30 PM
NAC 4th Stage

 

  • GRIFFIN, SABINE AND FRIENDS
    With Nick Bantock
    Cancelled

8:00 PM
NAC Studio

  • READING SERIES 3
    Dennis Lee , Sarah Dearing, Stuart Ross, Ken Babstock, Jane Urquhart

suNday September 16

11:30 AM
NAC Panorama Room

 

  • PEN CANADA FUNDRAISER
    With Bonnie Burnard

11:30 AM
NAC 4th Stage

 

  • THE WRITING LIFE
    Michael Redhill, Yann Martel, Lynn Coady, Stuart Ross, Dennis Lee, Desmond Barry

12:30 PM
NAC Studio

 

  • ONTARIO TODAY'S BOOK CLUB
    Cancelled: Jane Urquhart & Dave Stephens

1:30 PM
NAC 4th Stage

 

  • SINNERS AND SAINTS: DISCOVERING THE HISTORICAL JESUS
    Don Akenson

3:30 PM
NAC Studio

 

  • THE BIG IDEA: THIS GLOBAL VILLAGE
    Hugh Brody & Pico Iyer

6:30 PM
NAC 4th Stage

 

  • THE WRITING LIFE
    Linda Spalding, Sarah Dearing, Antti Tuuri, Robert Kroetsch, Evelyn Lau

8:00 PM
NAC Studio

  • READING SERIES 4
    Alan Spence, Seymour Mayne, John Sam Jones, Lynn Coady, Michael Redhill


Monday, september 17

5:00 PM
NAC 4th Stage

 

  • BOOK LAUNCH: A DAY IN OSTROBOTHNIA
    By Antti Tuuri

7:00 PM
NAC 4th Stage

 

  • FILM NIGHT: NEW WATERFORD GIRL
    Tricia Fish

9:30 PM
NAC 4th Stage

  • FLIM NIGHT: PLAINLANDS (POHJANMAA)
    Antti Tuuri: Hosted by Sandra Abma

tuesday September 18

7:00 PM
NAC Studio

 

 

  • READING SERIES 5
    Hosted by Rob Clipperton of CBC Radio's In Town & Out
    Yann Martel, Hilary Llewellyn-Williams, Roch Carrier, David McGimpsey, Sheila Heti

7:00 PM
NAC 4th Stage

 

  • LIVE THEATRE EVENT: ALIEN CREATURE
    Linda Griffiths

9:00 PM
NAC 4th Stage

 

  • LIVE THEATRE EVENT: CRAZY GARY'S MOBILE DISCO
    Gary Owen

9:30 PM
Barrymore's

 

  • SAVAGE LOVE
    Dan Savage
    Cancelled


wednesday, september 19

7:00 PM
NAC Studio

  • READING SERIES 6
    Hosted by Rita Celli of CBC Radio's Ottawa Morning
    Charles Gordon, Beth Follett, Mark Sinnett, Evelyn Lau, Thomas Wharton

9:30 PM
NAC 4th Stage

 

  • DEAD ALIVE: READINGS FROM THE GREATS
    Murray Wilson

THURSday September 20

7:00 PM
NAC Studio

 

  • READING SERIES 7
    Michelle Berry, John Williams, David Gilmour, Armand Garnet Ruffo, Dennis Bock

9:30 PM
NAC 4th Stage

  • OTTAWA ON THE EDGE
    Matthew Firth, rob mclennan, Nichole McGill, jwcurry

friday, september 21

7:00 PM
NAC Studio

  • READING SERIES 8
    Alan R. Wilson, Scott Gardiner, Dorothy Speak, Gerald Lynch, Ronald Wright

9:00 PM
NAC Studio

  • MUSICAL LANGUAGE
    Matthew Good

SATURday September 22

10:30 AM
NAC 4th Stage

 

  • THE WRITING LIFE
    Hosted by David Staines
    Thomas Wharton, Karen Connelly, John Williams, Richard Scrimger, Carlo Gébler

12:30 PM
NAC 4th Stage

 

  • A COUNTRY WORTH FIGHTING FOR
    Pierre Berton, Laurier Lapierre

2:30 PM
NAC 4th Stage

 

  • THE WRITING LIFE
    Hosted by Dave Stephens of CBC Radio's Ontario Today
    Bernard MacLaverty, Ronald Wright, David Gilmour, Nadine McInnis,
    Alan Wilson

3:30 PM
NAC Studio

 

  • THE BIG IDEA: HISTORY IS A WEAPON
    Carlo Gébler, André Gerolymatos, Erna Paris, Ken Wiwa

4:30 PM
NAC 4th Stage

 

  • WORTH A THOUSAND WORDS
    Michelle Berry

6:30 PM
NAC 4th Stage

 

  • THE UNKNOWN HOLOCAUST: REVENGE AND REDEMPTION
    John Sack

8:00 PM
NAC Studio

  • READING SERIES 9
    Lola Lemire Tostevin, Karen Connelly, John Lavery, Nadine McInnis, Bernard MacLaverty

monday, September 24

 

  • PUB CRAWL
    hosted by Phil Jenkins
    Space is limited, call 562-3844 for tickets and information.

back button