fall 2003

October 9-11: Heroes and Other Children


Thursday, October 9

5:30 PM

 

  • THE TROUBLE WITH ISLAM
    With Irshad Manji

7:30 PM

 

 

  • WRITING LIFE #1
    Pablo Armando Fernandez
    Anne Ireland
    Gil Courtemanche
    Alan Cumyn


FRIday, October 3

5:30 PM

 


  • RADICAL GRATITUDE
    With Mary Jo Leddy

5:30 PM


  • 'AWESOME AUTHORS' WRITING WORKSHOP
    Janet MacNaughton

7:30 PM

 


  • WRITING LIFE #2
    M.A.C. Farrant
    Melanie Little
    Elise Levine
    Kate Taylor

9:30 PM

 


  • WITHOUT RESERVATION: INDIGENOUS EROTICA
    Kateri Akiwenzie-Damm
    Kenny Laughton
    Gregory Scofield
    Armand G. Ruffo
    Thom E. Hawke

SATURday, October 4

11:00 AM

 

  • PLAYWRITES: DOES THEATRE MATTER?

NOON

 

  • SCREENWRITES #1: SUCCESS IN 10 MINUTES, OR NOT
    With Tom Shoebridge

1:00 PM

 

  • RED HOT: TALKING INDIGENOUS EROTICA

1:00 PM

 

  • THE BIG IDEA #1: THE ALCATEL INNOVATION LECTURE
    The Human Factor with Kim Vicente

1:30 PM

 

  • SCREENWRITES #2: STRUCTURE: THE KEY TO SCREEN STORYTELLING
    With Lynn Tarzwell

2:30 PM

 

  • PLAYWRITES #1
    Believers in Love by Alan Clay

3:00 PM

 

  • SCREENWRITES #3: ADAPTATION
    With Sharon Buckingham

4:00 PM

 

  • THE BIG IDEA #2: A DIALOGUE OF CIVILIZATIONS
    Kenny Laughton (Australia)
    Anees Jung (India)
    Ali Dehbashi (Iran)
    Mohsin Ehsan (Pakistan)

4:30 PM

  • SCREENWRITES #4: THE GREAT CANADIAN SCREEN STORY
    With Tom Shoebridge

5:30 PM

  • PLAYWRITES #2
    Stream by David Gow

7:30 PM

 

 

  • WRITING LIFE #3
    Stuart Ross
    Zakes Mda
    Elizabeth Hay

7:30 PM

 

  • SCREENWRITES #5: DOCUMENTARY STORYTELLING
    With Susan Stranks and Donna Leon

9:30 PM

 

 

  • FESTIVAL SLAM
    Oni and CBC Radio's Alan Neal host Trevor Walker, nth digri, Alexis O'Hara, Jim Larwill and Kateri Akiwenzie-Damm

9:30 PM

  • PLAYWRITES #3
    With Honour and Grace by Paul Dervis


SUNday, OCTOber 5

11:00 AM

  • REMEMBER 'PEACE IN OUR TIME'?
    With Hans Skoutajan

NOON

 


  • PLAYWRITES #4
    Sex and Power at the Beau Rivage by Lewis Davies

1:00 PM

 

  • PUBLISHING IN CANADA: NITRO & MAVERICKS
    with John Metcalf and Roy MacSkimming

1:30 PM (Nepean Centrepointe OPL)

 

  • STEP INTO STORIES
    Janet MacNaughton
    Eric Walters

2:00 PM

 


  • PLAYWRITES #5
    The Washington-Sarajevo Talks by Carla Seaquist

4:00 PM


  • THE BIG IDEA #3: EARNING PEACE

5:30 PM

 


  • SCREENWRITES #6: DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING AND HUMAN RIGHTS
    With Peter Wintonick

7:30 PM

 

 


  • WRITING LIFE #4
    Joanne Page
    Gale Zoe Garnett
    Anees Jung
    Kerri Sakamoto

9:30 PM


  • SCREENWRITES #7: MAKE 'EM LAUGH
    With Marilyn Read and Jackie Torrens

Monday, OCTOber 6

7:00 PM


  • PLAYWRITES #6: BEST OF HOTHOUSE

7:30 PM

 

 

  • SPOTLIGHT ON WALES
    Lewis Davies
    Tristan Hughes
    Niall Griffiths

9:00 PM

  • VOICES OF FIRE
    With Murray Wilson


TUESday, October 7

1:30 PM (Nepean Centrepointe OPL)


  • STEP INTO STORIES
    With Kathy Kacer

7:30 PM

 

 

  • WRITING LIFE #5
    David Adams Richards
    Hina Babar Ali
    Austin Clarke

9:00 PM

 

 

  • ABOVE/GROUND 10TH ANNIVERSARY
    Stephanie Bolster meghan jackson
    Michelle Desbarats
    Claire Latremouille

WEDNesday, October 8

7:30 PM

 

  • TALON NIGHT
    George Bowering
    Adeena Karasick
    David McFadden
    Colin Browne
    bill bissett


THURsday, october 9

5:30 PM


  • INUKSUIT
  • With Norman Hallendy

7:30 PM

 

 

  • WRITING LIFE #6
    Lewis DeSoto
    Adam Sol
    Gopi Chand Narang
    Dennis Lee

9:00 PM

 

  • CINQUEFOIL LAUNCH
    Mark Frutkin
    Rebecca Leaver
    Seymour Mayne
    Susan Robertson
    Nicola Vulpe

FRIday, October 10

1:00 PM (Rockcliffe Park OPL)

 

  • STEP INTO STORIES
    With Kathy Kacer

5:30 PM

 

  • POETRY BOOT CAMP
    With Stuart Ross

5:30 PM

 

  • WOMANKIND
    With Nance Ackerman and Donna Nebenzahl

7:30 PM

 

 

  • WRITING LIFE #7
    Derek McCormack
    Kenneth J. Harvey
    Frances Itani

9:30 PM

 

 

  • DURTYGURLS (EROTICA)
    Tamai Kobayashi
    Suki Lee
    Megan Butcher
    Skidmore
    Mark Morton

Saturday, october 11

11:00 AM

  • ON THE ROAD: MEMOIR AND TRAVEL WRITING
    With Isabel Huggan

1:00 PM

 


  • THE BIG IDEA #4: WATER IS JUST WATER, ISN'T IT?
  • With Marq de Villiers and Robert Ferguson

2:30 PM

 

 

  • AFRICADIA
    George Elliott Clarke
    Donna Bailey Nurse
    Ho Che Anderson

4:00 PM

 

  • THE BIG IDEA #5: HISTORY IS A WEAPON (REVISITED)
    With Joe Sacco and Chester Brown

6:00 PM

 

  • THE HEROIC IMAGINATION
    With J.M. DeMatteis

7:30 PM

 

 

  • THE WRITING LIFE #8
    David O' Meara
    Sunil Gangopadhyay
    Pablo Urbanyi
    Janette Turner Hospital

7:30 PM

 

  • FESTIVAL JAM
    Musicians Jennifer Giles on piano, John Higney on guitar, Dave Broscoe on saxophone, Alrick Huebner on bass, and Jamie Gullikson on percussion, join poets Ronnie Brown, George Elliott Clarke, Michelle Desbarats, Susan McMaster and Stuart Ross

 

 

back button