25
Friday
Feb
2011
7:30pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave. at Bank St.

How the West was Lost with Dambisa Moyo

3
Sunday
Apr
2011
7:00pm • Mayfair Theatre • 1074 Bank St.

One-on-One with Etgar Keret

7
Thursday
Apr
2011
7:00pm • Collected Works Bookstore • 1242 Wellington Street

Frontier Justice:
The Global Refugee Crisis and
What To Do About It
with Andy Lamey

13
Wednesday
Apr
2011
7:00pm • Mayfair Theare • 1074 Bank St.

Penguin Canada's Extraordinary Canadians

14
Thursday
Apr
2011
7:00pm • Mayfair Theatre • 1074 Bank St.

Here on Earth:
A Natural History of Our Planet with Tim Flannery

27
Wednesday
Apr
2011
7:30pm • The Barley Mow • 1060 Bank Street

Wore Down Trust
with Michael Blouin

28
Thursday
Apr
2011
12:00pm • National Arts Centre, Fountain Room • 53 Elgin Street

The History of Canada
with Christopher Pennington
and Ron Graham

6:30pm • Mayfair Theare • 1074 Bank St.

The Myth of Human Progress:
One on One with Chris Hedges

8:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave at Bank Street

How to Run the World:
One on One with Parag Khanna

8:30pm • Mayfair Theare • 1074 Bank St.

Alone in the Classroom:
One on One with Elizabeth Hay

29
Friday
Apr
2011
12:00pm • Ottawa Public Library, Main Branch Auditorium • 120 Metcalfe Street

The Art of the Short Story:
A Masterclass with Clark Blaise

6:30pm • Mayfair Theare • 1074 Bank St.

The Writer:
One on One
with Bernhard Schlink

8:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave at Bank Street

You Are Not a Gadget
and Neither Is the Universe
with Jaron Lanier
and Lee Smolin

30
Saturday
Apr
2011
11:00am • National Arts Centre, Panorama Room • 53 Elgin Street

Books and Brunch

4:00pm • Collected Works Bookstore • 1242 Wellington Street

Spotlight on
Coach House Books

5:00pm • The Manx Pub • 370 Elgin Street

Michael Winter and
Steven Hayward

6:30pm • Mayfair Theare • 1074 Bank St.

Webmind:
One on One
with Robert J. Sawyer

8:00pm • Collected Works Bookstore • 1242 Wellington Street

House of Anansi Poetry Bash
Featuring Sharon Thesen,
Matt Rader
and Ken Babstock

1
Sunday
May
2011
1:00pm • Collected Works Bookstore • 1242 Wellington Street

Book Launch:
What My Grandma
Means to Say
by JC Sulzenko

2:00pm • Mayfair Theare • 1074 Bank St.

Messagio Galore

4:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave at Bank Street

Will to Live:
Dispatches from the
Edge of Survival
with Les Stroud

5:00pm • The Manx Pub • 370 Elgin Street

Mike Carey and Andrew Pyper

8:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave at Bank Street

Living Faith
with Robert Sibley
and Tom Harpur

2
Monday
May
2011
12:00pm • Ottawa Public Library, Main Branch Auditorium • 120 Metcalfe Street

The Voice of Poetry:
A Masterclass
with Robert Pinsky

6:30pm • Mayfair Theare • 1074 Bank St.

Joyner's Dream:
One on One
with Sylvia Tyson

7:00pm • Carleton University • 303 Paterson Hall

Blue Metropolis:
A Celebration
of Indian Writing

8:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave at Bank Street

GHAZAL CONCERT
with Lorna Crozier,
Rob Winger, Sandra Ridley
and Robert Pinsky

3
Tuesday
May
2011
12:00pm • Ottawa Public Library, Main Branch Auditorium • 120 Metcalfe Street

Worlds Within Worlds:
A Masterclass on Novels
and Graphic Novels
with J.M. DeMatteis
and Mike Carey

4
Wednesday
May
2011
8:00pm • Ottawa Art Gallery • 2 Daly Avenue

Prairie Scene:
Intersections:
Cultural Collisions
and Cultural Affinities

17
Tuesday
May
2011
7:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave at Bank Street

Captives
with Mellissa Fung
and James Loney

30
Monday
May
2011
7:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave at Bank Street

Letters To My Daughters
One on One
with Fawzia Koofi

13
Tuesday
Sep
2011
7:00pm • Ashbury College • 362 Mariposa Avenue

THE CAT'S TABLE
with Michael Ondaatje

21
Wednesday
Sep
2011
7:00pm • Mayfair Theare • 1074 Bank St.

Allah, Liberty & Love
With Irshad Manji

24
Saturday
Sep
2011
7:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Living our
Environmental Challenge
with Tzeporah Berman,
William Marsden
and Chris Turner

26
Monday
Sep
2011
7:30pm • Ashbury College • 362 Mariposa Avenue

Chef Michael Smith's Kitchen
with Chef Michael Smith

29
Thursday
Sep
2011
8:00pm • ARC Lounge • 140 Slater Street

A World Elsewhere
with Wayne Johnston

11
Tuesday
Oct
2011
7:30pm • National Arts Centre, Panorama Room • 53 Elgin Street

Cold Hard Truth:
on Business,
Money & Life
with Kevin O'Leary

13
Thursday
Oct
2011
7:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave at Bank Street

Vinyl Tap Stories
with Randy Bachman

17
Monday
Oct
2011
7:30pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave at Bank Street

Room For All of Us
with Adrienne Clarkson

20
Thursday
Oct
2011
5:00pm • mother tongue books • 1067 Bank St.

What My Grandma
Means to Say
with JC Sulzenko

6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

An Ever-Present Past
with Frances Itani,
Carmen Rodriguez and
Anita Rau Badami

8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

New York Night at the Festival
with Emma Ruby-Sachs,
Amy Waldman and
Chang-rae Lee

21
Friday
Oct
2011
12:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Writing for the Page and
Writing for the Screen
with Tony Burgess
and Kenneth J. Harvey

6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Marshall McLuhan Centenary:
The Poetics of Heartmaking

8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Musical Language:
The Songwriting Circle
with Emm Gryner,
Matthew Barber, Louise Burns and Ann Vriend

22
Saturday
Oct
2011
2:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Air Farce
with Don Ferguson

4:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Poetry Cabaret
with Dionne Brand
and Patrick Lane

6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

In the Shadow
of the Soviet Union
with Andrew Borkowski
and David Bezmozgis

8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Bywords 2011 John Newlove
Poetry Award Reading
with Winter Fedyk
and Jesse Rose

9:30pm • ARC Lounge • 140 Slater Street

Musical Language: Ukrainia

23
Sunday
Oct
2011
11:00am • National Arts Centre, Panorama Room • 53 Elgin Street

Books and Brunch
with Robert Rotenberg,
Richard Gwyn, Pius Adesanmi
and Craig Oliver

2:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Israel in the 21st Century
with David Berlin
and Hirsh Goodman

2:00pm • Lecture Hall, College of the Humanties • 303 Paterson Hall

Carleton Reads

4:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Stories about Storytellers
with Douglas Gibson

6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Hell Is Other People
with Johanna Skibsrud,
Helen Oyeyemi
and Miriam Toews

24
Monday
Oct
2011
12:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Is It Hard to be Funny?
with Christian McPherson
and Miriam Toews

12:00pm • Play Food & Wine • 1 York Street

Lunch at Play
with Ian Rankin:
A fundraiser for
Children’s Literacy

6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Living History:
East and West
in the 1800’s
with Amitav Ghosh
and Guy Vanderhaeghe

8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Scottish Crime Night
with Stuart Macbride,
Denise Mina
and Ian Rankin

25
Tuesday
Oct
2011
12:00pm • Ottawa Public Library, Main Branch Auditorium • 120 Metcalfe Street

Writing Historical Fiction
with Peter Behrens

8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Love of My Life
with David Gilmour,
Kevin Chong
and Anne Enright

27
Thursday
Oct
2011
8:00pm • Library and Archives Canada • 395 Wellington Street

Award Presentations:
Ottawa Book Awards and
Archibald Lampman
Prize for Poetry

6
Sunday
Nov
2011
12
Saturday
Nov
2011
7:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave at Bank Street

Civilization: The West
and the Rest
with Niall Ferguson

19
Saturday
Nov
2011
7:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Aylmer Ave at Bank Street

Better Angels of Our Nature:
Why Violence Has Declined
with Steven Pinker