28
Tuesday
Jan
2014
7:00pm • Centretown United Church • 507 Bank Street

My Journey
with Olivia Chow

8
Saturday
Mar
2014
27
Thursday
Mar
2014
6:00pm • Nepean Centrepointe OPL • 101 Centrepointe Drive

Darren Shan

30
Sunday
Mar
2014
8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

VerseFest 2014

15
Tuesday
Apr
2014
7:30pm • Army Officers' Mess • 149 Somerset St. W. (off Elgin)

A Fairy Tale
with Jonas Bengtsson

24
Thursday
Apr
2014
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Inheritance:
How Our Genes Change Our Lives and Our Lives Change
Our Genes
with Sharon Moalem

8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

House of Anansi Poetry Bash
with Garth Martens, Sarah Lang,
Anne Marie Turza
and Matthew Zapruder

25
Friday
Apr
2014
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Worlds Within Words
with Peter Norman,
Alena Graedon
and Ghalib Islam

8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Gender Failure with
Ivan E. Coyote and Rae Spoon

26
Saturday
Apr
2014
10:00am • The Ottawa Art Gallery, Arts Court • 2 Daly Avenue

Criticism and the
Art of Slow Looking:
Writing Workshop

2:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

What Makes Olga Run?
Living Longer, Happier Lives
with Bruce Grierson

4:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Life, Death,
and What Comes After
with Patricia Pearson

5:00pm • Manx Pub • 370 Elgin St.

Fiction Cabaret
with Ray Robertson
and Harry Karlinsky

6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Living History
with Sean Michaels,
Eva Stachniak
and Steven Galloway

8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Poetry Cabaret
with Rob Winger,
Sina Queyras
and Adam Sol

27
Sunday
Apr
2014
4:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Failing Democracy
with Alison Loat
and Michael MacMillan

5:00pm • Manx Pub • 370 Elgin St.

Poetry Cabaret
with Brecken Hancock
and Aisha Sasha John

6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Fast Tracking
Slow Politics
with Joseph Heath

8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Scene of the Crime
with Ian Hamilton,
Vidar Sundstol
and Brad Smith

28
Monday
Apr
2014
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Frog Music:
One on One with
Emma Donoghue

8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Where You Stumble
with Jonathan Bennett,
Arjun Basu
and Miriam Toews

29
Tuesday
Apr
2014
12:00pm • Metropolitain Brasserie • 700 Sussex Dr.

Literary Luncheon
with Miriam Toews
A fundraiser for
Children’s Literacy

6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Blog Out Loud:
Listen. Look.
Laugh. LOUD.

8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Another Word
for Nothing Left
with Padma Viswanathan,
Ondjaki and Nadia Bozak

9
Friday
May
2014
6:30pm • Biblio Wakefield Library • 38 Valley Dr.

WAKEFIELD WRITERS FESTIVAL

10
Saturday
May
2014
10:30am • Sunnyside OPL • 1049 Bank Street

Write on! Workshop
with Meg Tilly

2:00pm • Sunnyside OPL • 1049 Bank Street

Write On!
A Taste of Heaven
with Meg Tilly

11
Sunday
May
2014
10:30am • Glebe Community Centre • 175 Third Ave.

Write On! Workshop
with Janet Turpin Myers

2:00pm • Glebe Community Centre • 175 Third Ave.

Write On!
With Caroline Pignat
and Janet Turpin Myers

14
Wednesday
May
2014
7:30pm • Glebe-St. James Church • 650 Lyon Street South

CLASSIC OTTAWA II
A feast of local writers

21
Saturday
Jun
2014
2:00pm • Stewart Park • Perth Ontario

Writers Festival Tent
at Perth’s World Record
Kilt Run

21
Monday
Jul
2014
9:00am • Carleton University’s MacOdrum Library • 1125 Colonel By Drive

Carleton Creative Writing Camps 2014

7
Thursday
Aug
2014
7:00pm • Centretown United Church • 507 Bank St.

Canada in the
Great Power Game
with Gwynne Dyer

22
Friday
Aug
2014
6:30pm • Crystal Palace • Tay River Basin, Perth

First Annual Perth and Area
Writing Contest Awards

8:30pm • The Crystal Palace • Perth Ontario

Perth Chapter:
One on One
with Terry Fallis

23
Saturday
Aug
2014
8:00am • crystal Palace • perth Ontario

Book Fair
local and area
self-published authors.

10:00am • Perth Museum • 11 Gore Street East, Perth

Writing Workshop
“Words Tell the Story”
with Amanda West Lewis

1:00pm • Perth and Union Public Library • 30 Harriott Street, Perth

Writing Workshop
with Phil Jenkins

3:00pm • Perth Museum • 11 Gore Street East, Perth

Writing Workshop
“Write It So They’ll Read It”
with Lee Ann Eckhardt Smith

8
Monday
Sep
2014
7:00pm • Carleton University River Building • 2nd Floor Atrium

Book Launch
The Necessary War
with Tim Cook
Presented with
Carleton University

20
Saturday
Sep
2014
7:00pm • Centretown United Church • 507 Bank St.

The Luminaries
One on One
with Eleanor Catton

21
Sunday
Sep
2014
12:00pm • Metropolitain Brasserie • 700 Sussex Dr.

Literary Luncheon
with Eleanor Catton

8
Wednesday
Oct
2014
7:00pm • Centretown United Church • 507 Bank St.

Kitten Clone:
Inside Alcatel-Lucent
with Douglas Coupland

15
Wednesday
Oct
2014
6:30pm • Grounded Kitchen & Coffeehouse • 100 Gloucester St.

Crime Writers of Canada
and Apt 613 Present
Mystery Cafe

21
Tuesday
Oct
2014
7:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Alymer Ave. (corner of Bank)

Common Ground
with Justin Trudeau

23
Thursday
Oct
2014
7:00pm • Kailish Mital Theatre (Southam Hall) • Carleton University

The Munro Beattie Lecture:
Lynn Coady,
"On Storytelling
and Discomfort"

7:00pm • Pavillon Desmarais, pièce 12102 • 55, av. Laurier Est,

Litterature Francaise:
Diplomatie and Litterature
avec David Bellos

8:00pm • Knox Sanctuary • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Where I Belong:
Small Town to Great Big Sea
with Alan Doyle

24
Friday
Oct
2014
12:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Write On! Poetry and Inspiration
with Patrick Lane

6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Before the Truth
with Eliza Robertson,
Joan Thomas and
Elizabeth Renzetti

6:30pm • Knox Sanctuary • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Thinking Straight in the
Age of Information Overload
with Daniel J. Levitin

7:00pm • Pavillon Desmarais, pièce 12102 • 55, av. Laurier Est,

Litterature Francaise:
Centenaire Duras
avec Joelle Pages-Pindon

8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Poetry Cabaret:
Rachel Zolf,
Gillian Wigmore
and Patrick Lane

25
Saturday
Oct
2014
12:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Riveted with
Jim Davies

2:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Escape from Tibet
with Nick Gray
and Tenzin

4:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Escape from North Korea
with Lucia Jang
and Susan McClelland

6:30pm • Knox Sanctuary • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

The Village Effect
with Susan Pinker

6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Stronger Than You Seem
with Heather O’Neill,
Christine Fischer Guy
and Monia Mazigh

8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Long Story Short
with Jon Paul Fiorentino,
Mireille Silcoff
and Lynn Coady

26
Sunday
Oct
2014
2:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Contested Land,
Contested Memory:
with Jo Roberts

4:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

The Life We Have Planned
with Joseph Kertes,
Lee Henderson
and Eric McCormack

6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

The Thinking Person's
Guide to Writing
in the 21st Century
with Steven Pinker

8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

The Paying Guests:
One on One
with Sarah Waters

8:30pm • Fox and Feather, 2nd Floor • 283 Elgin St.

Lament for a Nation:
An Ethical Challenge
with David Austin
and Anthony Stewart

27
Monday
Oct
2014
12:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Write On!
Writing for Social Change
with Chris Turner

6:30pm • Fox and Feather, 2nd Floor • 283 Elgin St.

John Newlove
Poetry Awards

6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

The Morning After
with Chantal Hebert

8:00pm • Fox and Feather, 2nd Floor • 283 Elgin St.

Chaudiere Books Launch
with Roland Prevost,
Amanda Earl
and Monty Reid

8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Living History:
In the Shadow of War
with Margaret Sweatman,
Johanna Skibsrud
and Frances Itani

28
Tuesday
Oct
2014
6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Writing Your Life
with Alison Pick,
Donna Thomson
and Catherine Gildiner

8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Breaking the Shell
with Shani Mootoo,
Lee Maracle
and David Bergen

29
Wednesday
Oct
2014
12:00pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Write On!
Start at the Beginning
with David Bergen

6:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Where the Path May Lead
with Martha Baillie,
David Bezmozgis
and Dionne Brand

8:30pm • Knox Presbyterian Church • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

Carleton University Art Gallery
and the Canadian Art Foundation
present Sarah Thornton

30
Thursday
Oct
2014
7:00pm • Knox Sanctuary • 120 Lisgar Street (at Elgin)

All in A Day
Songwriters Night:
The Namedropper Extravaganza!

4
Tuesday
Nov
2014
6:00pm • Metropolitain Brasserie • 700 Sussex Dr.

Book Launch:
The Future and Why
We Should Avoid It
with Scott Feschuk

6
Thursday
Nov
2014
10
Monday
Nov
2014
7:00pm • Southminster United Church • 15 Alymer Ave. (corner of Bank)

The Comeback with
John Ralston Saul

11
Tuesday
Nov
2014
7:00pm • Bytowne Cinema • 325 Rideau St.

Carry On, Seargent
Film Screening
with Live Music

13
Thursday
Nov
2014
7:00pm • Centretown United Church • 507 Bank St.

Adult Onset
with Ann-Marie MacDonald

14
Friday
Nov
2014
12:00pm • Metropolitain Brasserie • 700 Sussex Dr.

Literary Luncheon
with Ann-Marie MacDonald

16
Sunday
Nov
2014
2:00pm • Hintonburg Community Centre • 1064 Wellington st.

Write on! Workshop
with Cary Fagan
Grades 4-7

17
Monday
Nov
2014
7:00pm • Nepean Centrepointe branch • 101 Centrepointe Dr

OPL TEEN AUTHOR FEST
Truth and Lies:
E. Lockhart + Sarah Mlynowski

20
Thursday
Nov
2014
23
Sunday
Nov
2014
2:00pm • Glebe Community Centre • 175 Third Ave.

Write on! Workshop
with Michael Redhill
Grades 4-7

27
Thursday
Nov
2014
7:00pm • Centretown United Church • 507 Bank St.

Rise to Greatness:
The History of Canada
with Conrad Black